Mike Benedum

9/2/2022 - Smoky Mountain Speedway

9/2/2022 - Smoky Mountain Speedway

Maryville, TN

Classes

  • Sportsman Late Models10 entries
  • Mini Stocks11 entries
  • Super Late Models32 entries
    • World of Outlaws - Late Models

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Mike Benedum

Mike Benedum

Salem, WV

Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Last Chance Showdown 5 6 -1
Heat 2 9 8 1
Qualifying 16.825 26 -6
Hot Laps 17.113 20 -

Super Late Models

40 Laps

Case Construction Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN -
2 2 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC -
3 11 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 8
4 10 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 6
5 6 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 1
6 5 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -1
7 9 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 2
8 12 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 4
9 17 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 8
10 21 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 11
11 14 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 3
12 20 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 8
13 22 995 Dwight Falcon Dwight Falcon Pine Grove, LA Pine Grove, LA 9
14 16 28P Taylor Puckett Taylor Puckett Greer, SC Greer, SC 2
15 8 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -7
16 3 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -13
17 13 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -4
18 15 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN -3
19 19 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL -
20 4 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -16
21 18 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN -3
22 7 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -15
10 Laps

Last Chance Showdown

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 2
2 6 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 4
3 12 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 9
4 9 995 Dwight Falcon Dwight Falcon Pine Grove, LA Pine Grove, LA 5
Top 4 transfer
5 11 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 6
6 5 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -1
7 2 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN -5
8 8 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN -
9 1 6 Josh Sneed Josh Sneed Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -8
DNS 4 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN -
DNS 7 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -
DNS 10 21 Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -
2 4 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 2
3 3 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA -
4 8 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 4
5 5 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -
6 11 28P Taylor Puckett Taylor Puckett Greer, SC Greer, SC 5
Top 6 transfer
7 10 6 Josh Sneed Josh Sneed Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 3
8 7 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN -1
9 6 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN -3
10 9 21 Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -1
11 2 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -9
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 2
2 1 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB -1
3 5 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
4 2 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -2
5 4 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -1
6 8 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 2
Top 6 transfer
7 7 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN -
8 9 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 1
9 6 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN -3
10 10 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 1
2 4 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 2
3 1 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY -2
4 3 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH -1
5 5 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN -
6 6 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN -
Top 6 transfer
7 7 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL -
8 8 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN -
9 9 995 Dwight Falcon Dwight Falcon Pine Grove, LA Pine Grove, LA -
DNS 10 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC -
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.937
2 3 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 15.973
3 8 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 15.983
4 19 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 16.004
5 16 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 16.021
6 14 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 16.026
7 27 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 16.059
8 4 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 16.070
9 10 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 16.074
10 18 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 16.080
11 2 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 16.084
12 29 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.140
13 25 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 16.174
14 17 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.192
15 23 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 16.343
16 24 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 16.371
17 9 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 16.392
18 13 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 16.422
19 31 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 16.441
20 11 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 16.451
21 26 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 16.477
22 30 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 16.504
23 22 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 16.512
24 12 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 16.557
25 7 21 Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 16.600
26 20 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 16.825
27 1 995 Dwight Falcon Dwight Falcon Pine Grove, LA Pine Grove, LA 16.840
28 28 6 Josh Sneed Josh Sneed Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 17.560
DNS 6 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 17.560
DNS 15 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 17.560
DNS 21 28P Taylor Puckett Taylor Puckett Greer, SC Greer, SC 17.560

Hot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 18 25 Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 16.253
2 27 17M Dale McDowell Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA Chickamauga, GA 16.418
3 9 3 Austin Neely Austin Neely New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 16.425
4 29 23 Cory Hedgecock Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 16.462
5 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 16.536
6 8 81E Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 16.540
7 17 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 16.543
8 16 111V Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 16.671
9 24 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 16.725
10 10 1 Josh Richards Josh Richards Houston, OH Houston, OH 16.838
11 3 7 Ricky Weiss Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB Headingley, MB 16.852
12 26 16 Sam Seawright Sam Seawright Fort Payne, AL Fort Payne, AL 16.860
13 25 23B John Blankenship John Blankenship Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 16.903
14 2 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 16.923
15 22 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 16.925
16 30 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 16.966
17 13 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 16.999
18 7 21 Robby Moses Robby Moses Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 17.086
19 12 B1 Brent Larson Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN Lake Elmo, MN 17.112
20 20 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 17.113
21 4 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 17.148
22 21 28P Taylor Puckett Taylor Puckett Greer, SC Greer, SC 17.153
23 23 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN 17.733
24 1 995 Dwight Falcon Dwight Falcon Pine Grove, LA Pine Grove, LA 17.751
25 11 9 Dusty Carver Dusty Carver ENGLEWOOD, TN ENGLEWOOD, TN 17.776
26 28 6 Josh Sneed Josh Sneed Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 17.798
27 14 22 Chris Ferguson Chris Ferguson Mt. Holly, NC Mt. Holly, NC 17.798
28 6 20H Bryson Harper Bryson Harper Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 17.798
29 15 42 Cla Knight Cla Knight North Augusta, SC North Augusta, SC 17.798
30 31 51 Mack McCarter Mack McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Gatlinburg, TN 17.798
31 19 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 17.798

Next Event

Schedule TBA

  • Events27
  • Wins0
  • Top 54
  • Top 109

Latest Photos

BSI Well Service
Black Rock Enterprises
Clarksburg Mack
CE Bircher’s Ranch
Team Zero Racecars
Slicker Graphics
MyRacePass